Is Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolk
- eggs
- skimmed milk powder
- from milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk #, Double Cream # (from Milk) (16%), Caramel Sauce # (14%) (Invert Sugar Syrup #, Water, Sugar #, Double Cream # (from Milk), Light Brown Sugar #, Unsalted Butter (from Milk) #, Maize Starch #, Caramelised Sugar Syrup #, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin #), Anglesey Sea Salt PDO, Flavouring), Sugar #, Skimmed Milk Powder #, Hazelnut Brittle # (4%) (Hazelnuts #, Sugar #), Egg Yolk #*, Stabiliser (Guar Gum #), Bourbon Vanilla Extract #, # = Organic ingredient, * = Produced to EU standards
Check Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


