Is Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- unsalted butter
- from milk
- double cream
- whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk #, Double Cream # (from Milk) (16%), Caramel Sauce # (14%) (Invert Sugar Syrup #, Water, Sugar #, Double Cream # (from Milk), Light Brown Sugar #, Unsalted Butter (from Milk) #, Maize Starch #, Caramelised Sugar Syrup #, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin #), Anglesey Sea Salt PDO, Flavouring), Sugar #, Skimmed Milk Powder #, Hazelnut Brittle # (4%) (Hazelnuts #, Sugar #), Egg Yolk #*, Stabiliser (Guar Gum #), Bourbon Vanilla Extract #, # = Organic ingredient, * = Produced to EU standards
Check Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Green & Black's Organic Vanilla Caramel Nut Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


