Is GREEN CHILE & CHEESE TAMALE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SEASONING (SALT, CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE.

Check GREEN CHILE & CHEESE TAMALE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep