Is GREEN CHILI TURKEY HASH, SERVED WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, BLACK BEANS, CORN AND SPICY SAUTEED ONIONS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground turkey
  • rennet

ground turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rennet

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TURKEY (GROUND TURKEY, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SWEET POTATO, WATER, CORN KERNELS, GREEN CHILI PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), QUESO COTIJA (WHOLE PASTEURIZED GRADE A COW MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, ACETIC ACID), CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN SEED, ONION POWDER, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check GREEN CHILI TURKEY HASH, SERVED WITH ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, BLACK BEANS, CORN AND SPICY SAUTEED ONIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go