Is Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- reduced lactose whey
- milk
- cream
- heavy cream
- parmesan cheese
- natural white truffle flavor
- natural flavors
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice, Water, Peas, Asparagus, Mushrooms, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Salt, White Truffle Flavored Oil (olive Oil, Natural Truffle Extract, Natural White Truffle Flavor), Reduced Lactose Whey, Garlic Powder, Black Summer Truffle Breakings (black Truffle, Truffle Juice), Black Pepper, Carob Powder, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.
Check Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR GREEN PEA SNACK FLAVORED CRISPS, LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
About this product
Rice · Frozen


