Is Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- natural white truffle flavor
- natural flavors
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Rice, Water, Peas, Asparagus, Mushrooms, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Salt, White Truffle Flavored Oil (olive Oil, Natural Truffle Extract, Natural White Truffle Flavor), Reduced Lactose Whey, Garlic Powder, Black Summer Truffle Breakings (black Truffle, Truffle Juice), Black Pepper, Carob Powder, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk.
Check Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Asparagus, Pea, & Mushroom Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR GREEN PEA SNACK FLAVORED CRISPS, LIGHT & CREAMY CAESAR
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
About this product
Rice · Frozen


