Is Green Giant Cauliflower Breadsticks Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Tara Gum. Contains Egg, Milk

Check Green Giant Cauliflower Breadsticks Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping