Is Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- ricotta cheese
- milk
- cheese
- cheddar
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Cheddar, Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Alginate, Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color). Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS & ONIONS IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE STIR FRY
Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
Green Giant Broccoli & Cheese Sauce
Where to buy
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


