Is Green Giant Simply Steam Cheesy Rice & Broccoli in a Cheese Flavored Sauce, Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • modified whey
  • buttermilk
  • partially skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

2% of cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), WATER, BROCCOLI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DRIED YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT COLORS, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, TORULA YEAST, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Green Giant Simply Steam Cheesy Rice & Broccoli in a Cheese Flavored Sauce, Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch