Is Green Giant Simply Steam Green Bean Casserole, Green Bean Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEN BEANS, WATER, FRENCH FRIED ONIONS (ONIONS, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSHROOMS, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN OIL, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED.
Check Green Giant Simply Steam Green Bean Casserole, Green Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Simply Steam Green Bean Casserole, Green Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Green Giant Riced Veggies Frozen Cauliflower - 10oz
Green Giant Riced Veggies - Frozen Cauliflower Risotto Medley - 12oz
Green Giant Veggie Tots Frozen Cauliflower - 16oz
Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


