Is Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced 10 oz is a delicious and convenient option for a meal, side dish, or snack. The vegetable pouch is microwaveable and comes in a freezer-friendly box that is easy to stack. As with all Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables, this product is low in fat and calories. While no specific information about what people say about this particular product is provided, Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables are generally well-regarded for their taste and quality. With its buttery sauce and lightly sauced Brussels sprouts, this 10 oz package offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and healthy meal.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- butter
- natural flavor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced 10 oz is a delicious and convenient option for a meal, side dish, or snack. The vegetable pouch is microwaveable and comes in a freezer-friendly box that is easy to stack. As with all Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables, this product is low in fat and calories. While no specific information about what people say about this particular product is provided, Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables are generally well-regarded for their taste and quality. With its buttery sauce and lightly sauced Brussels sprouts, this 10 oz package offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and healthy meal.
Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts In A Sauce Containing Water, Sugar, Butter, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Annatto Extract Color, Brussels Sprouts In A Sauce Containing Water, Paprika And Annatto Extract Color
Check Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter
Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce
Green Giant Valley Fresh Steamers Cut Green Beans
Where to buy
Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


