Is Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced 10 oz is a delicious and convenient option for a meal, side dish, or snack. The vegetable pouch is microwaveable and comes in a freezer-friendly box that is easy to stack. As with all Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables, this product is low in fat and calories. While no specific information about what people say about this particular product is provided, Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables are generally well-regarded for their taste and quality. With its buttery sauce and lightly sauced Brussels sprouts, this 10 oz package offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and healthy meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts In A Sauce Containing Water, Sugar, Butter, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Annatto Extract Color, Brussels Sprouts In A Sauce Containing Water, Paprika And Annatto Extract Color

Check Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish