Is Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced 10 oz is a delicious and convenient option for a meal, side dish, or snack. The vegetable pouch is microwaveable and comes in a freezer-friendly box that is easy to stack. As with all Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables, this product is low in fat and calories. While no specific information about what people say about this particular product is provided, Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables are generally well-regarded for their taste and quality. With its buttery sauce and lightly sauced Brussels sprouts, this 10 oz package offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and healthy meal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced 10 oz is a delicious and convenient option for a meal, side dish, or snack. The vegetable pouch is microwaveable and comes in a freezer-friendly box that is easy to stack. As with all Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables, this product is low in fat and calories. While no specific information about what people say about this particular product is provided, Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables are generally well-regarded for their taste and quality. With its buttery sauce and lightly sauced Brussels sprouts, this 10 oz package offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and healthy meal.
Ingredients
Brussels Sprouts In A Sauce Containing Water, Sugar, Butter, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Annatto Extract Color, Brussels Sprouts In A Sauce Containing Water, Paprika And Annatto Extract Color
Check Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Green Giant Antioxidant Blend Broccoli Julienne Carrots & Sweet Peppers in an Olive Oil Garlic Herb Sauce Lightly Sauced
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
Green Giant Restaurant Style Honey Glazed Carrots With Sage Butter
Green Giant Simply Steam Shoepeg White Corn & Butter Sauce, Butter Sauce
Green Giant Valley Fresh Steamers Cut Green Beans
Where to buy
Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


