Is Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced 10 oz is a delicious and convenient option for a meal, side dish, or snack. The vegetable pouch is microwaveable and comes in a freezer-friendly box that is easy to stack. As with all Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables, this product is low in fat and calories. While no specific information about what people say about this particular product is provided, Green Giant Simply Steam vegetables are generally well-regarded for their taste and quality. With its buttery sauce and lightly sauced Brussels sprouts, this 10 oz package offers a convenient and flavorful option for those looking for a quick and healthy meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts In A Sauce Containing Water, Sugar, Butter, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Paprika And Annatto Extract Color, Brussels Sprouts In A Sauce Containing Water, Paprika And Annatto Extract Color

Check Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Giant Steamers Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter Sauce Lightly Sauced - 10 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish