Is Green Giant Steamers Spinach Creamed Sauced - 10 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Water, Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color). Contains less than 1% of: Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavor.

Check Green Giant Steamers Spinach Creamed Sauced - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Green Giant Steamers Spinach Creamed Sauced - 10 Oz is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep