Is Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen vegetable fries crisp on the outside, tender inside, with a savory, slightly salty flavor and aromatic hints. Reviewers commonly note reliable oven or air fryer results, serving as a side, snack, or appetizer. Common praise highlights convenience and texture; common criticism notes occasional uneven crisping or sparse seasoning reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen vegetable fries crisp on the outside, tender inside, with a savory, slightly salty flavor and aromatic hints. Reviewers commonly note reliable oven or air fryer results, serving as a side, snack, or appetizer. Common praise highlights convenience and texture; common criticism notes occasional uneven crisping or sparse seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Zucchini, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dried Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Dextrose, Eggs, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Guar Gum, Methylcellulose, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Olive Oil, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


