Is Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen vegetable fries crisp on the outside, tender inside, with a savory, slightly salty flavor and aromatic hints. Reviewers commonly note reliable oven or air fryer results, serving as a side, snack, or appetizer. Common praise highlights convenience and texture; common criticism notes occasional uneven crisping or sparse seasoning reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- dextrin
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen vegetable fries crisp on the outside, tender inside, with a savory, slightly salty flavor and aromatic hints. Reviewers commonly note reliable oven or air fryer results, serving as a side, snack, or appetizer. Common praise highlights convenience and texture; common criticism notes occasional uneven crisping or sparse seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Zucchini, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dried Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Dextrose, Eggs, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Guar Gum, Methylcellulose, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Olive Oil, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


