Is Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen vegetable fries crisp on the outside, tender inside, with a savory, slightly salty flavor and aromatic hints. Reviewers commonly note reliable oven or air fryer results, serving as a side, snack, or appetizer. Common praise highlights convenience and texture; common criticism notes occasional uneven crisping or sparse seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dried Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of Baking Soda, Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Dextrose, Eggs, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Guar Gum, Methylcellulose, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Olive Oil, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Alginate, Soy Flour, Spices, Sugar, Whey, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Giant® Veggie Fries® Zucchini Garlic & Parmesan is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayVitacost

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBakingCooking