Is Green Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cage-free whole egg
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • honey
  • mayonnaise
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, tangy flavor with a creamy, thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for bowls or grilled proteins. Reviewers often note balanced flavor, versatile uses, and a smooth consistency preferred for dipping and drizzling and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Real Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, and Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Fresh Gotham Greens Basil, Scallions, Filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper

Check Green Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping