Is Green Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Herb-forward, tangy flavor with a creamy, thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for bowls or grilled proteins. Reviewers often note balanced flavor, versatile uses, and a smooth consistency preferred for dipping and drizzling and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Herb-forward, tangy flavor with a creamy, thick texture that coats salads and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for bowls or grilled proteins. Reviewers often note balanced flavor, versatile uses, and a smooth consistency preferred for dipping and drizzling and easy storage.
Ingredients
Real Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, and Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Fresh Gotham Greens Basil, Scallions, Filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper
Check Green Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Green Goddess Dressing & Dip, 10 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


