Is Green Jalapeno Cheese Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk) (40%), Wheat Flour, Water, Pickled Jalapeños (12%) (Jalapeño Chilli, Water, Acetic Acid), Batter Mix (Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Rice Flour, Sugar, White Pepper), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Thickener: Modified Potato Starch; Wheat Fibre, Yeast, Paprika Powder, Turmeric Powder, Salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic Granules.

Check Green Jalapeno Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go