Is GREEN MOUNTAIN FARMS, WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE & GREEK YOGURT, ONION CHVE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized cultured cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- pasteurized cultured skim milk
- acidophilus
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MINCED ONIONS, SALT, CHIVES, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, GUAR GUMS, LOCUST BEAN), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWER. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS.
Check GREEN MOUNTAIN FARMS, WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE & GREEK YOGURT, ONION CHVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN MOUNTAIN FARMS, WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE & GREEK YOGURT, ONION CHVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


