Is GREEN MOUNTAIN FARMS, WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE & GREEK YOGURT, ONION CHVE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized cultured cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- pasteurized cultured skim milk
- acidophilus
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED SKIM MILK, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MINCED ONIONS, SALT, CHIVES, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, GUAR GUMS, LOCUST BEAN), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWER. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES: S. THERMOPHILUS, L BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS.
Check GREEN MOUNTAIN FARMS, WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE & GREEK YOGURT, ONION CHVE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN MOUNTAIN FARMS, WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE & GREEK YOGURT, ONION CHVE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
STRAWBERRY CREAM 1% LOW-FAT MILK GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, STRAWBERRY CREAM
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


