Is Green People Organic Mascara, Volumising Black Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AQUA, CERA ALBA*, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL GLYCERIDES, COPERNICIA CERIFERA CERA*, STEARIC ACID, GLYCERYL STEARATE, GLYCERIN, HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROL, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL, CELLULOSE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DEHYDROACETIC ACID. (+/-) MAY CONTAIN: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (IRON OXIDES). *INGREDIENTS FROM ORGANIC FARMING. *15.4% organic / 98.4% natural ingredients
Check Green People Organic Mascara, Volumising Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green People Organic Mascara, Volumising Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Green People Organic Mascara, Volumising Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


