Is Green People Organic Mascara, Volumising Black Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cera alba
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
cera alba
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AQUA, CERA ALBA*, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL GLYCERIDES, COPERNICIA CERIFERA CERA*, STEARIC ACID, GLYCERYL STEARATE, GLYCERIN, HYDROGENATED PALM GLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, TOCOPHEROL, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL, CELLULOSE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DEHYDROACETIC ACID. (+/-) MAY CONTAIN: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 (IRON OXIDES). *INGREDIENTS FROM ORGANIC FARMING. *15.4% organic / 98.4% natural ingredients
Check Green People Organic Mascara, Volumising Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green People Organic Mascara, Volumising Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Green People Organic Mascara, Volumising Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


