Is Green People Quinoa & Calendula Hand Wash Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl oleate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA, SODIUM COCO-SULFATE (FROM COCONUT), COCO GLUCOSIDE (FROM COCONUT), COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (FROM COCONUT), DECYL GLUCOSIDE (FROM CORN), GLYCERYL OLEATE (FROM OLIVE), MARIS SAL (SEA SALT), ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (CALENDULA) FLOWER EXTRACT*, AROMA [CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS (LEMONGRASS) OIL*^, CITRUS LIMON (LEMON) PEEL OIL*, EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS (CLOVE) BUD OIL*^, ZINGIBER OFFICINALE (GINGER) ROOT OIL*^], HYDROLYZED QUINOA, GLYCERIN, LEVULINIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, LIMONENE*, LINALOOL*, CITRAL*, EUGENOL*. *75.8% ORGANIC.

Check Green People Quinoa & Calendula Hand Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green People Quinoa & Calendula Hand Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle