Is GREEN THUNDER SELECT MATURE CHEDDAR WITH GARLIC AND GARDEN HERBS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese powder
- milk
- whey powder
- cheese
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, VEGETABLE RENNET), GARLIC & HERB MIX (WHEY POWDER, GARLIC, SALT, CHEESE POWDER, DEXTROSE, SPICES, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HERBS [VEGETABLE OIL, HERB EXTRACT], OREGANO, BASIL, PARSLEY).
Check GREEN THUNDER SELECT MATURE CHEDDAR WITH GARLIC AND GARDEN HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN THUNDER SELECT MATURE CHEDDAR WITH GARLIC AND GARDEN HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
About this product
Cheese · Piece


