Is Green Top Eggless Tofu Salad Green Top House Made Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • brown rice syrup
  • organio natural spice flavors

brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu (soy), Red Bell Roasted Pepper, Green Onion, Veganaise (canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Brown Rice Syrup. Say Protein, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Mustard), Pickle Relish (organic Cuoumbers, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Vinegar, Salt Organic Dehydrated Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Organio Natural Spice Flavors, Organic Gum Arabic), Stone-ground Mustard (mustard Seed, Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, White Wine), Dill, Sea Salt, Pepper, Turmerio. Contains. Soy, Onion.

Check Green Top Eggless Tofu Salad Green Top House Made against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingSnacking