Is Green Valley Creamery Kefir, Lactose Free, Lowfat, Organic, Plain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Creamery Kefir Lactose Free Lowfat Organic Plain is a highly regarded kefir option that is loved by people for its taste. Made with quality ingredients in the United States, this lactose-free and organic product is a popular choice. Customers appreciate its good quality and enjoy the benefits of a delicious and nutritious kefir.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, And Vitamin A. Contains Live And Active Cultures: S. Thermophiluis, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus, L. Casei, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, L. Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Cremoris, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis, Lactococcus Lactis Subsp. Lactis Biovar Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides Subsp. Cremoris, And L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis.

Check Green Valley Creamery Kefir, Lactose Free, Lowfat, Organic, Plain against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery Kefir, Lactose Free, Lowfat, Organic, Plain is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsWegmansCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TartTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastOn The Go