Is Green Valley Creamery Lactose Free 3 Cheese Mexican Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- colby cheese
- in cheddar
- pasteurized cultured milk
- colby cheeses
- cheddar
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, potassium, cheddar, Monterey Jack, and Colby cheeses (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, annatto color [in Cheddar and Colby cheese]), vegetarian enzyme, lactase enzyme, potato starch (to prevent caking). Contains: milk.
Check Green Valley Creamery Lactose Free 3 Cheese Mexican against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Creamery Lactose Free 3 Cheese Mexican in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Cheese · Flake


