Is Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Strawberry Yogurt, 6 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavor

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Strawberry Yogurt is a 6 oz product made with quality ingredients in the United States. It is a delicious and creamy yogurt that is both lactose-free and organic. Customers love the flavor and texture of this yogurt, and many use it as a starter for homemade yogurt. It also doesn't need to be strained. People appreciate that it is lactose-free and find it great for those with IBS. Additionally, it is recommended for use on potatoes and fish. Overall, Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Strawberry Yogurt is a popular choice among yogurt lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Organic Fruit Blend (Organic Strawberries, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Citrate), Lactase Enzyme, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures

Check Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Strawberry Yogurt, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery Organic Low Fat Lactose Free Strawberry Yogurt, 6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BMariano'sSafewayWegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go