Is Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 6 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy but slightly thin texture; reviewers commonly note its subtle acidity and versatile mouthfeel. People use it in smoothies, parfaits, baking, sauces, and as a cereal or fruit topping. Feedback often cites consistent flavor, good mixing, and occasional remarks about thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cultured Lowfat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Pectin, and Live and Active Cultures.

Check Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Love it!

One of my favorites. I put frozen strawberries in it and let it sit overnight in the fridge so I have yummy strawberry yogurt in the morning

pantry stapletastygood valuesweet
chemicaldispute•Nov 19, 2022

Best tasting lactose free plain yogurt!

I absolutely love this yogurt and always have it in my fridge. I really appreciate the fact it has no added sugars yet tastes slightly sweet due to the lactase enzyme. Great paired with low FODMAP fruits and nuts for a perfect breakfast that is healthy and satisfying.

tasty
vcobar99
vcobar99•Feb 12, 2021

Where to buy

Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 6 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieCooking