Is Green Wise Organic Chicken Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory liquid with a moderately rich mouthfeel and smooth texture that enhances soups, stews, risottos, and sauces. Users commonly report reliable, homey chicken flavor that deepens recipes; reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent quality, and perceived value, while a minority mention variable saltiness and occasional thinness compared with homemade stock.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORING, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL.

Check Green Wise Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
OilyLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep