Is Green Wise Organic Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory liquid with a moderately rich mouthfeel and smooth texture that enhances soups, stews, risottos, and sauces. Users commonly report reliable, homey chicken flavor that deepens recipes; reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent quality, and perceived value, while a minority mention variable saltiness and occasional thinness compared with homemade stock.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken stock
- natural flavoring
organic chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory liquid with a moderately rich mouthfeel and smooth texture that enhances soups, stews, risottos, and sauces. Users commonly report reliable, homey chicken flavor that deepens recipes; reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent quality, and perceived value, while a minority mention variable saltiness and occasional thinness compared with homemade stock.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORING, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION, ORGANIC ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL.
Check Green Wise Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Wise Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


