Is Greens Plus Organics Superfood Raw Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- acidophilus
acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Barley Grass , Organic Wheat Grass , Organic Alfalfa Grass , Organic Oat Grass , Organic Omega 3 Chia Seed , Organic Broccoli , Organic Stevia Leaf , Organic Red Beet Juice , Organic Stevia Extract , Organic Spirulina , Organic Chlorella , Organic Dunaliella Salina Algae , Organic Nova Scotia Dulse , Organic Appleboost ( Dehydrated Apple Peel Powder ) , Organic Acerola Berry Juice Powder , Organic Acai Berry Juice , L. Acidophilus , L. Casei , L. Plantarum , L. Rhamnosus , Bifidobacterium Breve , Bifidobacterium Longum , Fructo-Oligosaccharides , Stevia Extract .
Check Greens Plus Organics Superfood Raw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greens Plus Organics Superfood Raw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Where to buy
Greens Plus Organics Superfood Raw is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


