Is Green's Triple Choc Lamingtons Lamingtons 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg pulp
  • 570
  • 415
  • 575
  • 481
  • +5 more

egg pulp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Sponge (54.1%), [Sugar, Egg Pulp, Wheat Flour , Water, Vegetable Shortening (Vegetable Fats and Oils, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322, 471), Natural Flavour, Colour (Beta Carotene) Vitamins), Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectant (420, 1520), Emulsifiers (4 71, 475, 481), Raising Agents (575, 501, 509, 500, 341, 450), Soy Flour, Salt, Natural Flavour, Pres ervative (202, 200), Vegetable Gum (415 (Soy)), Ac idity Regulator (570), Fermented Rice], Creamy Cho c Filling (13%)[Icing Sugar (Maize and Tapioca Sta rch), Vegetable Shortenings (Vegetable Fats and Oi ls, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 471), Nat ural Flavour, Colour (Beta Carotene) Vitamins), Gl ucose Syrup (Preservative (220), Glucose Solids, C ocoa Powder (5.6%), Water, Fondant ((Sugar, Glucos e (Preservative 220), Water)), Preservative (202), Stabiliser Blend (Sugar, Seaweed, Starch, Lemon F ibre), Natural Flavour, Preservative (

Check Green's Triple Choc Lamingtons Lamingtons 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Green's Triple Choc Lamingtons Lamingtons 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go