Is greens Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable fatty acids
  • natural flavors

vegetable fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Be Amazing Organic Greens (Organic Cucumber Juice, Organic Celery Juice, Organic Broccolli, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Orange, Organic Banana, Organic Papaya, Organic Shitake Mushroom), Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Coconut Water Powder, Vegetable Juice (for collor), Potassium Citrate, Pink Himalayan Sea Salt, Fermented Cane Sugar (Reb-M), PureWay-C® (Ascorbic Acid, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Vegetable Fatty Acids), Be Amazing Phytonutrient Blend (Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry Extract, Raspberry, Cranberry, Prune, Tart Cherry, Wild Bilberry Extract, Strawberry), Monk Fruit Extract, Spirulina Extract, Chlorophyll (Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin) Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut)

Check greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
EarthyFruitySweet
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieOn The Go