Is greens Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vegetable fatty acids
- natural flavors
vegetable fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Be Amazing Organic Greens (Organic Cucumber Juice, Organic Celery Juice, Organic Broccolli, Organic Kale, Organic Spinach, Organic Orange, Organic Banana, Organic Papaya, Organic Shitake Mushroom), Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Organic Coconut Water Powder, Vegetable Juice (for collor), Potassium Citrate, Pink Himalayan Sea Salt, Fermented Cane Sugar (Reb-M), PureWay-C® (Ascorbic Acid, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Vegetable Fatty Acids), Be Amazing Phytonutrient Blend (Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry Extract, Raspberry, Cranberry, Prune, Tart Cherry, Wild Bilberry Extract, Strawberry), Monk Fruit Extract, Spirulina Extract, Chlorophyll (Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin) Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut)
Check greens against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open greens in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Zena Greens Organic Supergreens Fruits And Vegetables
Gotham Greens Creamy Ranch Dressing & Dip
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


