Is GreenWise Captain's Choice Shrimp Platter, Small, Net Wt. 32 Oz, Ready to Eat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt),Cocktail Sauce (High Fructosecorn Syrup,Tomato Paste, Water, Prepared Horseradish{Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar,Water,Soyoil,Salt,Artificialflavor},Sugar,Distilledvinegar,Salt,Beet Powder,Soy Oil,Worcestershire Sauce{Distilled Vinegar,Molasses,Cornsyrup,Water,Salt,Caramel Color,Garlicpowder,Sugar,Spices,Tamarind,Natural Fla-Vor, Sulfiting Agent}, Concentrated Lemonjuice, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum,Catsup Seasoning {Dextrose,Spice Extract-Ives,Extractive Of Paprika}Sodium Benzoate{Preservative},Artificial Flavor,Disodiumedta Added To Protect Flavor,Onion Powder,Pectinase,Mustard Oil),Lemon Slice.
Check GreenWise Captain's Choice Shrimp Platter, Small, Net Wt. 32 Oz, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Captain's Choice Shrimp Platter, Small, Net Wt. 32 Oz, Ready to Eat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Seafood · Piece


