Is GreenWise Captain's Choice Shrimp Platter, Small, Net Wt. 32 Oz, Ready to Eat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • dextrose

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt),Cocktail Sauce (High Fructosecorn Syrup,Tomato Paste, Water, Prepared Horseradish{Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar,Water,Soyoil,Salt,Artificialflavor},Sugar,Distilledvinegar,Salt,Beet Powder,Soy Oil,Worcestershire Sauce{Distilled Vinegar,Molasses,Cornsyrup,Water,Salt,Caramel Color,Garlicpowder,Sugar,Spices,Tamarind,Natural Fla-Vor, Sulfiting Agent}, Concentrated Lemonjuice, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum,Catsup Seasoning {Dextrose,Spice Extract-Ives,Extractive Of Paprika}Sodium Benzoate{Preservative},Artificial Flavor,Disodiumedta Added To Protect Flavor,Onion Powder,Pectinase,Mustard Oil),Lemon Slice.

Check GreenWise Captain's Choice Shrimp Platter, Small, Net Wt. 32 Oz, Ready to Eat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep