Is GreenWise Chicken Sausage, Hot Italian, Raised Without Antibiotics Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors

stuffed in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<P>Ingredients: Chicken, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spices (Including Pepper And Fennel), Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder. Stuffed In Natural Pork Casing.</P>

Check GreenWise Chicken Sausage, Hot Italian, Raised Without Antibiotics against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking