Is GreenWise Granola, Pecan Maple Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, warm maple-forward flavor with a crunchy, cluster-based texture; offers a toasted, nutty undertone. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal topper, yogurt mix-in, or snack. Customer comments frequently highlight pronounced crunch and maple intensity, noting occasional variation in cluster size and sweetness across packages and overall perceived value among buyers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic oats
- natural flavor
organic oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, warm maple-forward flavor with a crunchy, cluster-based texture; offers a toasted, nutty undertone. Commonly used as a breakfast cereal topper, yogurt mix-in, or snack. Customer comments frequently highlight pronounced crunch and maple intensity, noting occasional variation in cluster size and sweetness across packages and overall perceived value among buyers.
Ingredients
Organic Oats, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Canola Oil, Pecans, Maple Syrup, Sunflower Seeds, Chia Seeds, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.
Check GreenWise Granola, Pecan Maple Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Granola, Pecan Maple Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Pouch


