Is GreenWise Mayonnaise, Organic Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, or dip base for dressings, potato salads, and coleslaw. Customer reviews commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, reliable flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about price or flavor intensity and overall satisfaction.
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolk
- organic natural flavor
organic egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, or dip base for dressings, potato salads, and coleslaw. Customer reviews commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, reliable flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about price or flavor intensity and overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor.
Check GreenWise Mayonnaise, Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Mayonnaise, Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle


