Is GreenWise Mayonnaise, Organic Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, or dip base for dressings, potato salads, and coleslaw. Customer reviews commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, reliable flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about price or flavor intensity and overall satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, or dip base for dressings, potato salads, and coleslaw. Customer reviews commonly note consistent creaminess, easy spreadability, reliable flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about price or flavor intensity and overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor.
Check GreenWise Mayonnaise, Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Mayonnaise, Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Bottle


