Is GreenWise Multigrain Waffles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic nonfat dry milk
- milk
- eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
organic nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Eggs, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check GreenWise Multigrain Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Multigrain Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Multigrain
About this product
Grain · Frozen


