Is GreenWise Original Oven-Roasted Chicken, Hot Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncut chicken will takelonger
  • cut chicken into quarters
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

uncut chicken will takelonger

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Sea Salt,Cornstarch, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Rosemaryextract, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder,Natural Flavor.Reheating Instructions:Microwave: Remove All Packaging And Placechicken In Deep Microwave-Safe Dish. Coverdish Loosely With Plastic Wrap, Fold Backone Corner To Vent Steam. Microwave Onmedium-High(70% Power)5-7 Minutes, Turningas Needed To Cook Evenly, Until Internaltemperature Of Thickest Portions Reaches165 F. Microwave Ovens Vary, Adjust Timeas Needed.Oven: Preheat Oven To 400 F. Remove Allpackaging, Cut Chicken Into Quarters, Andplace In Baking Dish. Cover With Foil Andbake 25-30 Minutes Until Internal Tempera-Ture Of Thickest Portions Reaches 165 F.(Reheating Whole, Uncut Chicken Will Takelonger, About 60-70 Minutes).Caution: Container And Contents Becomevery Hot, Handle With Care.Remove String Before Serving.

Check GreenWise Original Oven-Roasted Chicken, Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSnacking