Is GreenWise Original Oven-Roasted Chicken, Hot Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncut chicken will takelonger
- cut chicken into quarters
- chicken
- natural flavor
uncut chicken will takelonger
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Sea Salt,Cornstarch, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Rosemaryextract, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder,Natural Flavor.Reheating Instructions:Microwave: Remove All Packaging And Placechicken In Deep Microwave-Safe Dish. Coverdish Loosely With Plastic Wrap, Fold Backone Corner To Vent Steam. Microwave Onmedium-High(70% Power)5-7 Minutes, Turningas Needed To Cook Evenly, Until Internaltemperature Of Thickest Portions Reaches165 F. Microwave Ovens Vary, Adjust Timeas Needed.Oven: Preheat Oven To 400 F. Remove Allpackaging, Cut Chicken Into Quarters, Andplace In Baking Dish. Cover With Foil Andbake 25-30 Minutes Until Internal Tempera-Ture Of Thickest Portions Reaches 165 F.(Reheating Whole, Uncut Chicken Will Takelonger, About 60-70 Minutes).Caution: Container And Contents Becomevery Hot, Handle With Care.Remove String Before Serving.
Check GreenWise Original Oven-Roasted Chicken, Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GreenWise Original Oven-Roasted Chicken, Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece, Pouch


