Is Greenwise Strawberry Shortcake Organic Flavored Grain Bar, Strawberry Shortcake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • organic natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC FIG PASTE, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC VANILLA CHIPS (ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC RICE MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRIES, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check Greenwise Strawberry Shortcake Organic Flavored Grain Bar, Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go