Is Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- milk protein
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Beef, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Seasoning (Starch, Rusk (Wheat), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts), Glaze (Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Salt Diced Beef, Seasoning (Rusk (Wheat), Modified Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Starch, Malt Extract (Barley), Caramelised Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts (Pepper Extract, Turmeric Extract), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Glaze Water, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Sunflower, Emulsifier Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Stabilisers Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Colour (Carotenes), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)
Check Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


