Is Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • salt diced beef
  • milk protein
  • diced beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • calcium carbonate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Beef, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Seasoning (Starch, Rusk (Wheat), Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin And Thiamin), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts), Glaze (Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Colour (Carotenes)), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Salt Diced Beef, Seasoning (Rusk (Wheat), Modified Starch, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Starch, Malt Extract (Barley), Caramelised Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts (Pepper Extract, Turmeric Extract), Colour (Paprika Extract)), Glaze Water, Modified Starch, Milk Protein, Sunflower, Emulsifier Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Phosphates), Stabilisers Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Colour (Carotenes), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)

Check Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Greggs 2 Steak Bakes 280g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go